Chennai Sweet and Bakeries Shops

Sweet and Bakeries Shops in Chennai:-
Sweet Stall in Chennai:-
1. Vadapalini Ganapathy Sweet, Trunk Road ,Porur
2. Vadapalini ganapathy Sweet, Arcot Road ,Valsaravakkam
3. Sri Krishan Sweets,Arcot Road,kamala Theatre Vadapalini
4. Sri Krishna Sweets,Pondy Bazar
5. Adyar Ananda Bhavan ,LB Road Adyar
6. Nanadinee Sweets, Porur
7. Kumar Sweets, Porur
8. Abirami Sweets and Snacks Adyar
9. Shri Durga Sweets Anna Nagar
10.Gangotree Cathederal Road
11.Saravana Bhavan Sweets T Nagar
12.Shree Mittai Chetput
13.Sri Gupta Bhavan, Porur
14.Nalas Cathederal Road
15.KV Iynger Sweets Park Town
16.Sri Venkateswara Sweets,Baikadai,Moulivakkam.
17.Kavery Sweets, Kundratur Road,Porur
18.Divya Sweets ,Kundratur Road,Porur
19.Tirunelveli Sweets ,Arcot Road,Porur


Bakeries in Chennai:-
1. Mcreneet RA Puram
2. Mcrneeet Porur
3. Mcrneet  Valasarvakkam
4. Adyar Bakary, Besant Nagar
5. Cookie Man ,Anna Salai
6. Bakers Inn, Ethiraj Salai
7. Cake Walk ,Egmore
8. Little City ,Thyagaraya Road
9. Cakes 'N' Bakes N H Road
10. Adyar Bakery, Little Mount

Find Call Taxi in Chennai

Call Taxi in Chennai with Phone Numbers:-
1.Fast Track Call Taxi, Phone No.-28889999,24732020
2.Shruti Call Taxi, Phone No.-23453455
3.Yes Yes Call Taxi, Phone No.-26258080
4.Porur Call Taxi, Phone No.-9840181807
5.Subam Call Taxi, Phone No.22434104
6.Sreedevi Call Taxi, Phone No.24362799/24341297/24348775
7.Quick Call Taxi, Phone No.26611888,26611771
8.Muthupriya Call Taxi,Phone No.28511299/28258535
9.Uma Call Taxi, Phone No.24732685
10.Ravi and Brothers, Phone No.22333623
11.Sri Annai Call Taxi, Phone No.22314422,22316768
12.Zig Zag Cool Taxi, Phone No.2474996611.
13.Ravi and Brothers Call Taxi, Phone No.22332395
14.Sri Kamatchi Call Taxi, Phone No.22212373
15.Om Shakti Call Taxi, Phone No.22334141
16.Sri Kalki Call Taxi, Phone No.24315222,24315444,24315555
17.U Call Taxi ,Phone No.22201555
18.Sri Murugan Call Taxi, Phone No.26486222
19.Pallava Call Taxi, Phone No.22412624
20.Dharini Call Taxi,Phone No.24827474,32027474
21.Good Track Call Taxi,Phone No.24762020
22.Barathi Call Taxi, Phone No.2814 2233
23.Just Call Taxi, Phone No.
24.Besant Call Taxi,Phone No.
25.Chennai Call Taxi,Phone No.25984455
26. Friends Track Call Taxi,Phone No.-26256565,26252020
27. City Track Call Taxi,Phone No.-24768686
28. Easy Call Taxi,Phone No.-26201111
29. Adyar Call Taxi,Phone No.-24467777
30. Avadi Call Taxi,Phone No.-
31. Ashok Nagar Call Taxi, Phone No.-
32. Friends Track Call Taxi,Phone No.-
33. Sneha Call Taxi,Phone No.-
34. Life Track Call Taxi,Phone No.-23644888, 22446666
35. Saravana Call Taxi, Phone No.- 24868686
36. Golden Call Taxi, Phone No.- 26580055
37. Jeyam Call Taxi,Phone No.- 22494848
38. Chennai Track Call Taxi,Phone No.-
39. Chennai Central Call Taxi, Phone No.-23453456
40. Taxi 7,Phone No.-23453456
42. Royal Track Call Taxi,Phone No.-43800505
43. Shakti Vinayaka Call Taxi ,Phone No.-9884239689
44. Sri Ganapati Call Taxi,Phone No.-9840504066
45. Apple Call Taxi,Phone No.-23701144
46. Comfort Call Taxi,Phone No.-28364040
47. Royal Friends Call Taxi,Phone No.-04422239090

Chennai Help Line Nos.

Chennai Help Line Phone Numbers:-
1. Police ,Phone No.100
2. Fire, Phone No.101
3. Ambulance ,Phone No.102/1066
4. Traffic Police,Phone No.103
5. Railway Enquiry, Phone No.139
6. BSNL Directory Enquiry,Phone No.197
7. BSNL Changed Number Enquiry, Phone No.1952
8. BSNL Local Telephone Assistant, Phone No.199
9. Child Help Line, Phone No.1098
10. Eye Bank, Phone No.1919
11. Women Helpline, Phone No.1091
12. Old Age People Help Line, Phone.1253
13. Bsnl Call Center, Phone No.1500
14. Electrical Fuse call Assistance, Phone No.1912
15. Chennai Commercial Enquiry, Phone No.28476666
16. Phonogram, Phone No.185
17. Aids Control Center, Phone No.1097
18. Travel Information, Phone No.1913
19. Gashelp Line, Phone No.1716
20. Trunk Enquiry, Phone No.183/187

Cinema Theaters and Multiplexes in Chennai

1.Mayajaal Multiplex ,
   Phone-044 17472860/65, 9840012881
   Website:-www.mayajaal.com
   (Ten screen)
2.Abirami Mutiplex, 
   Phone-044 26431022
   Website:-www.abirami.in
   Bala Abirami
   Shree Annai Abirami
   Swarna Sakthi Abirami
3.Stayam Multiplex,
   Phone-044 4224 4224,43920200
   Website:-www.satyamcinemas.com
   Sathyam,Santham,Seasons,Serene,Studio-5,Six degrees
4.Devi Cineplex,
   Phone- 044 42082255,28555660,661,662
   Website:-www.devicinemas.in
   Devi,Devi Paradise,Devi Kala
5.INOX 
   Chennai Citi Center
   Mylapore
   Phone-42658888
   Website:-www.inoxmovies.com
6.PVR Cinemas
   Ampa sky mall,Amjikarai
   Website:-www.pvrcinemas.com
7.Albert
8.Woodlands, Royapetah
9.Kamala, Vadapalini
10.Saidai raj
11.Maharani
12.Idream
13.Udhayam, Ashok Nagar
14.Kasi,
15.Gopalakrisna, Porur
16.Prarthana
17.Rakki
18.SSR Pankajam, Saligramam
19.Aradhana
20.Sri Brinda
21.Thygaraja
22.Ega, Ponnamalle High Road, Kilpauk
23.Anu Ega,Ponnamalle High Road, Kilpauk
24.Casino
25.Chandran
26.Shanti,Mount Road


GOTO HOME PAGE

Engineering Colleges in Tamilnadu

Some of the Engineering Colleges in Tamilnadu:-
1.Alpha College of Engineering ,Poonamalle, Chennai-600124
  Admin Office :-No.16. 3rd Cross Street,West CIT Nagar,Chennai-600035
  Phone-044 24323431,24360719,Mobile-09962388803,09080393577.
  website:-www.alphagroup.edu
2.Adhiparasakhti Engineering College
  Melmaruvathur-603319,kanchipuram-District
  Phone-044-27529247,27529502
  Website:-www.apecmmr.com
3.Apollo Engineering College
4.Rajalakshmi Engineering College
  (Affiliated to Anna University)
  Chennai-Banagalore Highway,Thandalam,Chennai-602105
  Phone-044 37181595-98,044-17156750-52,
  Admin Office:- No.69, New Avadi Road,Kilpauk,Chennai-600010,
  Phone-044 26460124,26461316,26442472
  Website:-www.rajalakshmi.org
5.Shree Motilal Kanhaiyalal Fomra Institute of Technology(Hindi Minority Institution)
  (Affiliated to Anna University Chennai )  
  IT highway (Old Mahabalipuram Road),New Kelambakkam ,Chennai-603103
  Phone-044 27475621/22.
  Admin office:- Fomra Buliding,250,Govindappa Street,Parrys,Chennai-600 001
  Mobile-93853 35000/93853 34000. Phone- 044 25396127,25369270,Fax-044 25396128
  Email-smkfit@fomra.co.in
  Website:-www.smkfomra.net
6.Vels Srinivasa College of Engineering and Technology
  (Affiliated to Anna University Chennai)
  Old Mahabalipuram Road,Thalambur,Chennai-603103
  Phone-044 2743 5528,2743 5771, 2743 5627, fax-044 27435769,
  Email-vscet.mail@gmail.com
  Admin Office-Temple Towers ,III Floor,New No.76,North Mada Street,Mylapore,
  Chennai-600004,
  Phone-044 2493 3009,2493 4390,2464 1777, Email-vscet@yahoo.com
  Website:-www.velsrinivasa.com
7.Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science(HITS)
  (Hindustan University)
  KCG College of Technology,
  Regd. and Admin office-No.40, G.S.T Road, St. Thomas Mount,Chennai-600 016,
  Phone-04 22342155/0980/1389/2508,fax-044 22342170/22333848,
  Email-hetc@vsnl.com
  Website:-www.hindustanuniv.ac.in
8.Bharat University,
  No.173,Agharam Road, Selaiyur,Tambram ,Chennai-600073,
  Phone-044 2229 0247/0125,Fax-044 2229 0247
  Website:-www.bharatuniv.ac.in
9.Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering ( A Christian minority institution)
  (Affiliated to Anna University Chennai)
  Nermili, Sriperumbudur-602 105,
  Phone-044 27163100,27163526,27163527,27162905,
  Regd.and Admin Office-H-22,East Court,Anna Nagar,chennai-600102
  Phone-044 26207406/42645364/9445057373, Email-thegress@vsnl.net
  Website:-www.rgcesri.org
10.Aarupadai veedu institute of technology (AVIT)
   (VINAYAKA MISSIONS UNIVERSITY)
   Old Mahbalipuram Road,Paiyanoor,Chennai
   Admin Office:- No.15,Bank Street, Kilpauk,Chennai-600010,
   Phone:-044 26451002/42989000/42989006,
   Email-admissions@vinayakamissions.com
   Website:-www.vinayakamissions.com
                   www.avit.ac.in
11.Veltech Technical University.
      No.42-60,Avadi-Vel Tech Road,Avadi,Chennai-600062,
      Phone-044 26840640,
      Website:-www.veltechuniv.adu.in,
                      www.vel-tech.org
12.Valliammai Engineering College
      Kattankulathur, Kanchipuram DT-603203
      (SRM Group of Educational Institution)
13.Kongu Engineering College
     Perundurai, Erode-638 052 
     Phone- 04294 226555,226666, Fax- 04294 220087
     Website:-www.kongu.ac.in
14.Arignar Anna Institute of Science and Technology
     (Affiliated to Anna University Chennai)
     Website:-www.arignaranna.org
15.Madha Group of Academic Institutions
     (Christian Minority Institution)
      Somangalam Road, Madha Nagar, Kundrathur ,Chennai-600 069.
      Phone-044 24780734/32 Fax-044 24780798
      Website:-www.madhagroups.org
      Madha Engineering Colllege
      Madha Institute of engg and Technology
16.Bajrang College of Engineering


GO TO HOME PAGE


Click Here to Know Anna University Random Number 2010
Click Here to Know Anna University Rank No.
Click Here to Know Tamilnadu Engineering Admission 2010 Random No
Click Here to Know Tamilnadu Engineering Admissions 2010 Rank Enquiry

Government Medical Colleges in Tamilnadu

Govt. Medical Colleges in Tamilnadu:-
1. Madras Medical College Chennai
2. Stanley Medical College Chennai
3. Kilpauk Medical College Chennai
4. Chengalpattu Medical College Chennai
5. Madurai Medical College Madurai
6. Thanjavur Medical College Thanjavur
7. Coimbatore Medical College Coimbatore
8. Govt.Mohan Kumaramangalam Medical College Salem
9. Tituneiveli Medical College Tirunelveli
10. Govt k A P Viswanatham Medical College Trichy
11. Thoothukudi Govt Medical College Thoothukudi
12. Kanyakumari Govt Medical College Nagercoil
13. Vellore Govt Medical College Vellore
14. Dharmapuri Medical College Dharmapuri
15. Theni Govt Medical College Theni

GO TO HOME PAGE

Polytechnics in Tamilnadu

POLYTECHNICS IN TAMILNADU:-
1.  Thanthai Periyar EVR Government Polytechnic,
     Bagayam,
     Vellore-632 002
2.  Alagappa Polytechnic,
     Karaikudi – 630 004.
3.  The Central Polytechnic
     Chennai – 600 113.
4.  The Government Polytechnic,
     Krishnagiri – 635 001
5.  The Government Polytechnic,
     Thuvakudi
     Tiruchirapalli - 620 022.
6.  Tamilnadu Polytechnic,
     Madurai – 625 011
7.  C.N.Polytechnic,
     Vepery,
     Chennai – 600 007.
8.   Muthaiah Polytechnic,
      Annamalai Nagar – 608 002.
9.   Murugappa Polytechnic,
      Sathyamurthy Nagar, Avadi,
      Chennai – 600 062.
10.  Bakthavatsalam Polytechnic
       Kancheepuram – 631 552
11.  Ramakrishna Mission Technical Institute
       Chennai – 600 004
12.  Arulmigu Thirupurasundari Amma Polytechnic
       Thirukalukundram - 603 109.
13.  Maruthi Polytechnic,
       Attur Taluk,
       Salem – 636 121
14.  Meenakshiammal Polytechnic,
       Uthiramerur – 636 406
15.   AVC Polytechnic,
        Mannampandal,
        Mayiladuthurai – 609 305.
16.   Arulmigu Kalasalingam Polytechnic
        Krishnan Koil Village,
        Srivilliputhur – 626 190
17.   Bharath Polythnic,
        Agaram Then Road, Puthur,
        Chennai – 600 073
18.    Aalim Mohammed Salegh Polytechnic
         Avadi,
         Chennai – 600 055
19.   Adhiparasakthi Polytechnic
        Melmaruvathur – 603 319
20.   Jeyaraj Annapackiam CSI Polytechnic
        Nazarath Village – 628 617
21.   Annai Velankanni Polytechnic
        Anguchetty Palayam,
        Panrutti Taluk – 607 110
22.   Shanmuga Polytechnic,
        Thirumalaisamudram,
        Thanjavur – 613 402.
23.   Sri Balaji Polytechnic
        Vandalur,
        Chennai – 600 048
24.   MAVMM Polytechnic,
        Alagar Koil,
        Madurai – 625 301.
25.   Pallavan Polytechnic
        Kancheepuram – 631 555
26.   Panimalar Polytechnic,
        Aminjikarai,
        Chennai – 600 029
27.   Thai Moogambigai Polytechnic,
        Mugappair, Chennai – 600 107.
28.   Thiru Seven Hills Polytechnic,
        Maduravoyal, Chennai – 602 102.
29.   Vignesh Polytechnic,
        Thiruvannamalai – 606 606.
30.   Elumalai Polytechnic,
        Villupuram.
 31.   Subramania Polytechnic College,
        Rayavaram – 622 506.
        Pudukkottai Dist.
32.   Annamalai Polytechnic,
        Annamalai Nagar Post,
        S. Arcot dist.
33.   SIT Polytechnic,
        Ariamangalam,
        Trichy.
34.   Srinivasa Polytechinc,
        Kalamavur,
        Keeranur – 622 502.
        Pudukottai.
35.   Thanthai Heins Rover Polytechnic,
        Thanipalli Post,
        Perambalur.
36.   Valivalam Thesigar Polytechnic,
        Nagapttinam.
37.   Sembodai R.V. Polytechnic,
        Sembodai,
        Vedharanyam.
38.   Annamalai Polytechnic,
        Kanadukathan (Chettinad)
        Near Karaikudi,
        Sivagangai dist.
39.   Pallavan Polytechnic Collage,
        Kolivakksam,
        Thiruvannamalai.
40.   Kumaran Polytechnic Collage,
        Thriuvannamalai
41.   Kamarajar Polytechnic,
        Pazhavilai – 629 504.
        Kanyakumari Dist.
42.   Srinivasa Subbaraya Polytechnic,
        Puttur – 609 108.
        Sirkali Taluk.


GO TO HOME PAGE

Polytechnics in Chennai

POLYTECHNIC COLLEGES IN CHENNAI:-

1. The Central Polytechnic
    Chennai – 600 113.
2. C.N.Polytechnic,
    Vepery, Chennai – 600 007.
3. Murugappa Polytechnic,
    Sathyamurthy Nagar,
    Avadi, Chennai – 600 062.
4. Ramakrishna Mission Technical Institute
    Chennai – 600 004
5. Bharath Polythnic,
    Agaram Then Road,
   Puthur, Chennai – 600 073
6. Aalim Mohammed Salegh Polytechnic
    Avadi,
   Chennai – 600 055
7. Sri Balaji Polytechnic
    Vandalur, Chennai – 600 048
8. Panimalar Polytechnic,
    Aminjikarai, Chennai – 600 029
9. Thai Moogambigai Polytechnic,
     Mugappair, Chennai – 600 107.
10. Thiru Seven Hills Polytechnic,
      Maduravoyal, Chennai – 602 102.
11. Little Flower Polytechnic
     Baikadai,Porur,
     Chennai-600116


GO TO HOME PAGE

Enjoy Marina Beach Chennai


To see more Chennai info Visit this page regularly.


GOTO HOME PAGE

Madras University Building

A Look of University of Madras From Chennai Beach.

To see more Chennai info Visit this page regularly.


GOTO HOME PAGE

Touring Places in Chennai

Chennai is Full of Monuments, Museums, Parks,Beaches,Markets .It has so many places of tourist attraction. Which draws tourist from India & Whole World. Chennai is Nice Place to Visit .It has good Transportation System Apart from Good Hotels & Resorts to Relax. Beaches to Spend time with Sea. Its Beautiful Ancient Temples, Churches,Mosques are Major Tourist Attraction. Apart from this Chennai has Shopping Malls, Amusement Parks ,Cheap Markets with almost all products available at Best Prices in India.
Come visit the City.

To see more Chennai info Visit this page regularly.


GOTO HOME PAGE

MGR Samadhi

MGR Samadhi or Anna Samadhi of Late Chief Minister & Veteran Actor Dr.M.G Ramachandran  is Situated on Marina Beach.Its a Tourist attraction as Tourist come to See & pay there respect to Late Leader .The Beautiful Complex  full of Marbal Flooring Lotus like Structure with Un-Extinguishing Lamp at the Center.
To see more Chennai info Visit this page regularly.


GOTO HOME PAGE

Kamatchi Amman Temple Mangadu

Kamatchi Amman Temple in Mangadu is Temple of Goddess Kamatchi its very famous  as the piligrims find Goddess near to Reality as almost all needy prayers are Heard by Goddess and Blessed by Goddess Kamatchi.
To see more Chennai info Visit this page regularly.


GOTO HOME PAGE

MTC Buses in Chennai

MTC Buses are most Favorite way of Transport for Chenniates ide Chennai. Its regular ,Cheap means of Transport in Chennai. Almost all parts of Chennai are Conncted by MTC Buses.Its a Better way to Seechennai during Non-Rush Hours.

As MTC is adding more variety of Buses to its Fleet of Buses and Connecting far long places in the Outskirt of Chennai  it is Making it Convenient of all Types of Commutator.

Some of the Type of MTC Buses are:-

1. Normal White Board Services
2. White Board M Services
3. Yellow Board LSS Services
4. Express Green Board Services
5. Deluxe Bus Services
6. Volvo A/C Bus Services 
7. Night Services
To see more Chennai info Visit this page regularly.


GOTO HOME PAGE

Fountain On Marina Beach

To see more Chennai info Visit this page regularly.


GOTO HOME PAGE

Marina Beach chennai

Marina Beach is one of the Longest Beach in Asia. Its a Long Sandy Beach Attracts Thousands of Tourists Daily .It has Became tourist Paradise, All type stationary Shops Gift Items Made of Sea Products and Eateries are spread across the Sand Beach.Anna Square(MGR Samadhi).Light House, Madras University, Chepauk Cricket Stadium are Situated near it.Its Enjoyable during Morning and Evening Hours.Its a Place to Spend time with Family. Ships Moving in and Out of Chennai Port & Fishing Boats can be visible in Day Time.Its a Favorite place for Morning Walkers.

To see more Chennai info Visit this page regularly.


GOTO HOME PAGE

Religeous Places in Chennai


Chennai has a rich heritage and Culture .It has a society Mix of All Religions ,Cast & Language .Its has many  Places of Worship Located in and Around Chennai.Its Majority Population are Hindu although Followers of Other Religion are Living Peacefully in Chennai from Centuries.Some of the Main Places of Worship is as given Below.
 
Temples in Chennai:-  

1. Kamatchi Amman Temple ,Mangadu

2. Sri Venkatewara Temple ,TTD T Nagar
3. Amman Temple Thirurvarkadu
4. Kapileswarar Temple ,Mylapore
5. Asthtalaksmi Temple ,Besant Nagar
6. Kundratur Murugan Temple
7. Andavar Temple, Vadapalini
8. Sivan Temple Vadapalini
9. Anjineyaswami Temple ,Nanganallur
10.Sri Jaganth Temple
11.Ayapa Temple,Ashok Nagar,Nungambakkam
12. Kaliamman Temple,Bangali Kalibari ,Ashok Nagar
13. Madhya Kailash Temple,Adyar

Churches in Chennai:-
1. Saint Thomas Church, Saint Thomas Mount
2. Santhome Bassicila ,Santhome
3. Armenian Church ,Parrys
4.Velankani Church
5. St. Andrews Church
6. St. Marrys Church
7. CSI Holy Church

Mosques In Chennai:-
1. Thousand Lights Mosque

To see more Chennai info Visit this page regularly.


GOTO HOME PAGE